can the state of Kansas suspend your driver’s license for an automobile accident if you were not driving? there was no insurance on my car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can the state of Kansas suspend your driver’s license for an automobile accident if you were not driving? there was no insurance on my car

my sister’s boyfriend was driving her car that did not have insurance at the time and he was involved in a car accident and now the state of Kansas is suspending her drivers license she has agreed to pay for the damages but does not feel her license should be suspended, and if she cannot drive how can she pay for the damages?

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your sister is liable for the accident because she is the registered owner of the at-fault vehicle even though she wasn't driving.  Her license is suspended because she didn't have insurance. 
She should contact the Dept. of Motor Vehicles because if she provides proof of insurance, her license may be reinstated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption