Can the state board of pharmacy revoke my license due to a an 8 year old criminal background history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the state board of pharmacy revoke my license due to a an 8 year old criminal background history?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes if the state board was unaware of the matter prior to your licensure due to the failure to disclose and if it directly impacts or is related to the type of work you are in. For example, if this was a felony charge for drug possession or dealing and you are a pharmacist, then most likely your license will be revoked. Check into the appeals process and see if an administrative law attorney can help you traverse this area of law to see if you can appeal the decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption