Can the seller refuse a walk through an hour before closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the seller refuse a walk through an hour before closing?

Inspection report discovered issues that were to be fixed prior to closing OR at least provide the estimates for repairs if the seller is going to offer cash for the repairs.

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They only have to allow a walk through an hour prior to closing if there is an agreement or contract to this effect; otherwise, there is no inherent right to a last-minute walk through. If you are still negotiating what to do about the issues, you can insist on a walk through or (if the contract allows it; e.g. has an "inspection contingency") walk away from the deal if you want. If you do negotiate something, make sure it is put into writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption