can the registered owner of a vehicle be held responsible for an accident while another person was driving

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can the registered owner of a vehicle be held responsible for an accident while another person was driving

just a hypothetical question

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes the registered owner can be held liable.  The tort doctrine known as "vicarious liability" imposes responsibility upon one person for the failure of another, with whom the person has a special relationship (such as the owner of a vehicle and the driver), to exercise such care as a reasonably prudent person would use under similar circumstances.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hypothetically, yes indeed, if the driver had the car with the owner's knowledge or permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption