Can the property manager of the mobile home park I live in, inform all other residents that I am being evicted due to non-payment and that my unit will be available soon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the property manager of the mobile home park I live in, inform all other residents that I am being evicted due to non-payment and that my unit will be available soon?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If it is true that they are in the process of trying to evict you, then yes, they can say this: eviction is not confidential (and, in fact, once an eviction proceeding is filed in court, it is a public record), and anyone may disclose any true, non-confidential or otherwise protected facts. If it's not true, however, then they may be committing defamation against you and you may have a legal cause of  action; if you think this is the case,  you should consult with a persoonal injury attorney to evaluate the strength of your case and what it might be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption