Can the policy holder be sued for personal injury beyond insurance coverage if they werent driving ?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the policy holder be sued for personal injury beyond insurance coverage if they werent driving ?

My fianc, who is listed on my policy, pulled out in front of a lady and caused an accident which caused the other driver to have more medical bills than my insurance covers. I wasn’t in the vehicle but its my policy. Can the driver that was hit sue me, or would she only be able to sue my fianc?

Asked on September 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are the registered owner of the vehicle your fiance was driving, you are liable for the accident even though you were not present at the scene. Both you and the driver will be named as defendants in the lawsuit for negligence filed by the party not at fault in the accident.
If you are not the registered owner but the vehicle is on your insurance policy, you and the driver are both liable for negligence in a lawsuit filed by the party who was not at fault in the accident.
Your auto insurance carrier will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you in the event you are sued in this matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption