Can the police take your vehicle if they believe it was used in a crime by someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police take your vehicle if they believe it was used in a crime by someone else?

Asked on April 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They can hold it at least a few weeks or even months if they believe it is evidence of a crime. Even worse, under civil forfeiture laws, if they believe you allowed someone to use it in a crime, the authorities may be able to confiscate and auction it as a tool used in the commission of a crime. If your vehicle has been seized, you should consult with an attorney about how to get it back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption