Can the police search your house if they arrest someone who lives with you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police search your house if they arrest someone who lives with you?

If someone who lives with me gets arrested for drugs somewhere else, can they search my house?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically police officers need a search warrant to actually search your home. With an arrest warrant, officers can enter your home to perform an arrest, but they are only allowed to do what's called a cursory sweep or protective sweep of the home to search in various rooms and areas of the home for their own safety. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption