Can the police legally force a person to set someone else up for arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police legally force a person to set someone else up for arrest?

The police came to my house and asked to search it because they had an anonymous tip that my husband was selling drugs. I signed a consent to search form because my husband doesn’t sell drugs. They searched and found old hand scales and a little bag with “green residue” in the back of an old desk in our attic. They wrote it down and left. One of the officers called. He told my husband that if he doesn’t call someone and set them up to sell him weed so they can be arrested then they are going to put him in jail. Can they?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / Minnesota Lawyers.com

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The cannot "force" a person to cooperate in seeking conviction of another.  However, it is legal for them to ask a person to do so and it is also not illegal for law enforcement to lie when seeking cooperation.

In most cases, even if a person assists police, they will be charged when that cooperation ends.  As a result, it is best to exercise your rights to remain silent and immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney.

For a consultation in Minensota call 612.240.8005 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption