Can the police just take in there own hands and go against a legal papers stating no DNR

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police just take in there own hands and go against a legal papers stating no DNR

My mom did not want to be resuscitated back but when the police got to the house they did it anyway. They said they did not know it. They should have because we came home on hospice and had legal papers stating no DNR.

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to realize that a health care directive is not filed with law enforcement. It is usually given to one's treating physician as well as family members in conjunction with a proper power of attorney.

In the situation that you are writing about, law enforcement had no idea if a medical directive existed with respect to your mother when they responded. Their job is to protect and preserve life which they apparently did with your mother. Had they not done their job to protect and preserve life when they responded, the officers would possibly be subject to a lawsuit for not fulfilling their duties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption