Can the police go to the hospital to question a suspect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police go to the hospital to question a suspect?

My brother was admitted to the
hospital and is currently in a
coma. Long story. The police
have been looking for him and
wanting to question him but they
don’t have a warrant but said
they will issue one if he
doesn’t get in touch. I’m not
sure what to do given my
brother’s current state, he is
unable to speak and unaware of
anything

Asked on April 21, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a suspect can be questioned in a hospital, and frequently do when a suspect is sick or injured. There is nothing about a hospital making it off-limits for questioning, and the same rules apply to questioning someone in a hospital as apply to questioning them at home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption