Can the police force you to take a polygraph (lie detector) test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police force you to take a polygraph (lie detector) test?

Asked on March 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The Constitution prevents this.  They cannot force you to do anything, unless a judge orders it (like take blood).  You don't even have to talk to them. Remember "you have the right to remain silent."  And that includes lie detector tests and written statements.  You cannot be forced to give evidence against yourself; that's the state's job.  And you should call a lawyer right away. 

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The police cannot force you to take a polygraph. In fact the police cannot even compel or force you to even talk to them under the Fifth Amendment right against self incrimination.  The best practice is not to talk to them at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption