Can the police come to your house and arrest you or give you a ticket for shoplifting some time after the shoplifting supposedly occured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police come to your house and arrest you or give you a ticket for shoplifting some time after the shoplifting supposedly occured?

Asked on August 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  If there is evidence that a crime occurred, you may be cited subsequently.  For a shoplifting charge, an arrest would not be likely. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption