can the police break into my house without a warrent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can the police break into my house without a warrent?

my mom recently called the police on my friend for **** crimes and since then they have beeen showing up at his door. He hasnt answered the door when they show, but what can they do to him?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  The police are not allowed to search the house without a warrant unless exigenct circumstances exist whereby they believe that evidence is likely to be lost or destroyed unless they enter immediately.  Based on what you say, no such circumstances exist so the police are required to get a warrant to search the house.  If the police simply want to arrest your friend, they can simply show up and go into the house and take him out.  Untill he is arrested, the police are going to keep an eye on him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption