Can the police arrest my 14 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police arrest my 14 year old?

And hold him in jail for 6 hours without reading him his rights or without contacting his parents? Also, can they charge him with a crime when he had nothing to do with it?

Asked on July 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, your 14 year old who is a minor very well could be charged with a crime and arrested. As such, a criminal defense attorney experienced in juvenile matter should be consulted as soon as possible. If the Miranda warning was not given then any incriminating statements by your son could be stricken later on by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption