Can the parents of a minor obtain a restraining order or any injunction against another minor if the two parties have not been in a relationship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the parents of a minor obtain a restraining order or any injunction against another minor if the two parties have not been in a relationship?

The parents of another minor threatened to file a restraining order against me because the minor jokingly told her parents that I was “stalking” her. I had only told her that I wanted to meet her parents but they took her joke seriously. I have told her that I did not intend on having any more contact with her but she still comes up to me and gives me unwanted contact. We have never been even close friends, thus no form of “relationship” ever existed.

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a parent of a minor child has the legal responsibility and duty to protect his or her child which would allow the parent to file a petition for a restraining order against another minor child.

Before the current situation involving you gets out of hand, I recommend that you advise your parents of what has transpired and see what your parents can do to ease the tension concerning the situation you have gotten yourself into.

Whether or not there is a


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption