Can the owners of the mobile home park I’m living in force me to pay for replacing a fuel tank even if I haven’t neglected my current tank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the owners of the mobile home park I’m living in force me to pay for replacing a fuel tank even if I haven’t neglected my current tank?

I’m currently having issues with the owners of the mobile home park I live in regarding the replacement of my fuel tank. The owners claim I neglected the tank and are trying to make me pay for the replacement of it. According to the Attorney General book I have about manufactured housing law, they can only charge me for replacing the tank if I have been neglectful of my current tank. They have yet to prove their claim. In addition, they’re threatening to evict me if I don’t give them money for replacing my tank. What are my legal options?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems as though your landlord is trying to intimidate you into paying for something that you might not be obligated to pay for. If you have a written lease for the rental, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

You need to read the lease agreement concerning any obligation that you might have concerning the fuel tank.

Your legal options are to start setting a written record with your landlord concerning your position for future need keeping a copy of all correspondence. Potentially you might consider retaining a landlord tenant attorney to protect your interests.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption