Can a lot owner prohibitthe owner of a mobile homefrom owning a pet?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a lot owner prohibitthe owner of a mobile homefrom owning a pet?

We own a mobile home that is in a rural area. There has been no rental agreement other than verbal agreement on the amount of rent. We rent the lot (approximately 1 acre) there are no rules written down or agreements signed. I bought a dog kennel and dog house. The property owner saw the kennel and said that we cannot have a dog here.

Asked on August 15, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The problem is, if there is no written agreement and only a verbal or oral agreement, then your rental is month-to-month. With a month-to-month tenancy, either party--tenant or landlord--can provide 30 days notice to terminate the tenancy, generally for any reason. Also, the landlord can provide 30 days notice to increase rent or, more importantly for you question, change the terms or conditions under which you lease; you don't have the protection of a written lease, which sets the rental terms at least for the lenght of the lease. So you landlord could give you 30 days notice that he is going to make the rental a no pets rental; it appears therefore that he could do this--or else simply tell you and your dog that your tenancy is ending entirely in a month if he wants you out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption