Can the owner of a vehicle sue you for getting into a accident after they gave you permission to use their vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the owner of a vehicle sue you for getting into a accident after they gave you permission to use their vehicle?

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Herman Klemick / Klemick and Gampel, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes in Florida the owner of the car can sue you, the driver, for the damage to their car if they gave you permission to use the car. You are liable for the damages you cause to other people, other cars and the car you are driving.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be sued for the damage you did to the car and any other costs (e.g. towing) if you caused the damage either deliberately (intentionally ran into something) or you were driving negligently, or carelessly (so, for example, talking on a cell phone or texting while driving; speeding; driving recklessly; went through a stop sign; DUI/DWI; etc.). If you are at fault in damaging their car, you can be liable the damage you did; but if you were not at fault (so, the accident was someone else's fault, not yours), you should not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption