Can the owner of a beauty salon legally refuse to keep me from seeing my stylist in her salon if I owe her husband money?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the owner of a beauty salon legally refuse to keep me from seeing my stylist in her salon if I owe her husband money?

If I don’t pay, she says I’m not welcome in her place of business. However, she is not my stylist. My stylist is an independent contractor who rents booth space from this owner.

Asked on November 4, 2017 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Of course she can do this. Even if your stylist is an independent contractor, the salon owner controls the salon's space: she has the right to exclude any person she wants from it for any reason which is not specifically prohibited (e.g. racial discrimiantion). There is no law prohibiting her from denying access to her salon to someone because she asserts that person's husband owes her money--or simply because she doesn't like that woman or her husband. The person who controls premises can decide who is and is not welcome.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption