Can the other persons insurance have my license suspinded ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the other persons insurance have my license suspinded ?

I had and still have insurance on my truck and trailer. the lady side swipped my travel trailer and my insurance is not paying and there insucance called me today and said if I don’t pay them 2500 then they would have my license suspended. Can they do that ? I wasn’t the one at fault. I no longer have that trailer I bought a new one.

Asked on August 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance company did not pay because the other party was at fault in the accident.  Your property damage claim (cost of repairs) should have been filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
The at-fault party's insurance carrier has no grounds for demanding payment from you or threatening to suspend your license.
If you had been at fault in the accident and did not have insurance, then the other party's insurance could report your uninsured status to the Dept. of Motor Vehicles which could suspend your license until proof of insurance is provided.
Since you were insured and not at fault in the accident, there must be some miscommunication on the part of the at-fault party's insurance to demand payment and threaten suspension of your license.
If this is not corrected, then file a complaint about that insurance company with your state's insurance commissioner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption