Can the non-custodial parent take the child out of state on a visitation weekend without informing the custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the non-custodial parent take the child out of state on a visitation weekend without informing the custodial parent?

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Family Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your agreement will govern here.  Generally speaking, each of you should tell then other about trips during your time with the child.  As long as the non-custodial parent is going with an intent to return then you may have no legal gripe.  Discuss the matter woth the pther parent and come to an amicable resolution.  Nicely.  For the sake of the child.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption