Can a motorist get legal help against the pedestrian who did not follow traffic signals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a motorist get legal help against the pedestrian who did not follow traffic signals?

My husband was driving on an interstate at around 6:00 a.m. All lights are green and he is doing the speed limit. A pedestrian on a bicycle enters a crosswalk where there is a crosswalk signal. The signal said,

Asked on July 18, 2019 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In theory, you could sue her for any losses or costs you can prove that you incurred due to her negligence or carelessness (e.g. any damage to your car which paid for out of pocket; possibly higher insurance costs if you have to pay more for insurance) BUT if she is a crack addict who has "put herself in this predicament before," it's almost guaranteed that she has little or no money and that suing her will therefore be a waste of your time and money. Therefore, there may as a practical matter be nothign you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption