Can the mobile home park that I live in charge me every month for property taxes on property that I do not own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the mobile home park that I live in charge me every month for property taxes on property that I do not own?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That can if that is the rental or lease agreement for your space in the rental home park. There is nothing illegal about passing on a share of property taxes to a renter--it's simply a matter of what was agreed between you and the park. If there is a written agreement between you and the park, they can only charge you the taxes if the agreement says they can; if the agreement does not state that, they can look to add them when the agreement expires and is up for renewal. If there is only an oral agreement, if the taxes are part of that agreement, they can charge them now; otherwise, they have to give you 30 days notice they are adding an amount for the taxes to the agreement.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That can if that is the rental or lease agreement for your space in the rental home park. There is nothing illegal about passing on a share of property taxes to a renter--it's simply a matter of what was agreed between you and the park. If there is a written agreement between you and the park, they can only charge you the taxes if the agreement says they can; if the agreement does not state that, they can look to add them when the agreement expires and is up for renewal. If there is only an oral agreement, if the taxes are part of that agreement, they can charge them now; otherwise, they have to give you 30 days notice they are adding an amount for the taxes to the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption