Can a manufacturer be sued if airbags didn’t deploy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manufacturer be sued if airbags didn’t deploy?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You ask a good question. However, its a difficult one to directly answer without more information. As a rule of thumb, law suits require "damages." Simply stated, under negligence law, its not enough that someone did something wrong like put airbags in a car that did not deploy. You can't sue simply because someone made a mistake. That is where "damages" comes to play. Damages represent in a legal sense, some sort of loss or injury. Your question does not provide that information. Also, you didn't state if the car was going 2 mph or 90 mph. There's a few more considerations. So given the lack of information, the best I can do is say that its possible. If you have suffered any sort of loss or injury, of any kind, you should consult with an attorney, who obviously will know what to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption