Can the landlord take pictures of the inside of the house when doing an inspection while the tenants belongings are present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord take pictures of the inside of the house when doing an inspection while the tenants belongings are present?

The tenant will be present with the landlord. The home is fully furnished and the house inside is a mess as well as lawn.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord wishes to take photographs of his property that is rented out to a tenant during an authorized and agreed upon inspection there is nothing preventing the landlord from doing so. In fact, many landlords take photographs of the inside of their rentals from time to time to document its condition during the tenant's occupation as custom and practice of property management.

The only caution that I have is that the landlord needs to give reasonable notice to the tenant for the requested inspection and access to the rented unit. Reasonable access is typically twenty-four (24) hours minimum.

If the inside of the home is in disarray, it is probably a wise thing that the inspection is being done and that photgraphs will be taken depicting what is observed for future need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption