Can the landlord raise the rent if the co-signer of the lease and her spouse move in with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord raise the rent if the co-signer of the lease and her spouse move in with me?

I’m renting a house and my mother co-signed for me so her name is also on the lease. Can her husband and her move in with me in difficult times without the landlord raising the rent?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the landlord is contractually allowed to increase the rent of the unit you are writing about if the co-signer of the lease and her spouse move into it with you depends upon what the presumed written lease you have states. As such, you need to carefully read the document in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa.

If the lease is a month-to-month lease and it is silent as to the increased rent issue that you have written about, the landlord can request such an increase as a condition of you being able to remain in the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption