Can the landlord evict a tenant if rent is paid but the security deposit is not?

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord evict a tenant if rent is paid but the security deposit is not?

I would like to know if a landlord and evict a tenant from a home if the full months rent is paid and they had an agreement to make payment on the security deposit, but the tenant could not pay it on time and nothing was on paper for the new arrangements? I just need to know if they can kick us out even though we paid the rent on time which is a $1,000. And it was paid on the 1st of this month but we have a balance for the security deposit which they agreed to work with us on. Now they are trying to say that we need to pay last months deposit plus this months by the 15th or move out.

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are two different issues here:

1) Can a landlord evict for not paying the security deposit, even if the rent is paid? Yes. Paying the security deposit is part of the agreement--the lease--between the landlord and tenant; if the tenant does not pay it when due under the terms of the lease, the tenant has breached the lease and may be evicted.

2) Can the landlord evict if there was an agreement to allow the tenant extra time to pay the security deposit? As a matter of law, no--that agreement is enforceable, so as long as the tenant honors its terms (pays under the new arrangements), he or she cannot be evicted.

However, if there is nothing in writing memorandizing that agreement, as a practical matter, it may be very difficult to prove that the agreement existed or what its terms where. If the tenant cannot prove this, then the landlord may still be able to evict them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption