Can the landlord collect money that’s 16 months past due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord collect money that’s 16 months past due?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a landlord can try and collect money owed to him or her by a tenant even though the amount is 16 months past due. In most states, the statute of limitations for breach of a written contract is 4 years. The statute of limitations for breach of an oral agreement is 2 years.

From what you have written, the time period to bring a lawsuit against you for money that is 16 months past due would not be barred by the statute of limitations. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a landlord can try and collect money owed to him or her by a tenant even though the amount is 16 months past due. In most states, the statute of limitations for breach of a written contract is 4 years. The statute of limitations for breach of an oral agreement is 2 years.

From what you have written, the time period to bring a lawsuit against you for money that is 16 months past due would not be barred by the statute of limitations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption