Cana landlord evict me if I paid the amount agreed upon in court for rent arrears?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana landlord evict me if I paid the amount agreed upon in court for rent arrears?

Can you be evicted for not paying court costs and fees on time. I paid the amount agreed for the arrears in court but the landlord still send a Marshall with a 72 hours notice of eviction. I did not yet paid the lawyers fee and court cost which I will pay.

Asked on October 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contact the Marshal and pay the Marshal directly.  That is the way to stop the eviction.  The Marshal will give you a reciept for the court, and has the exact amount required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption