On your first court appearance can the judgedrug test you without probable cause on a shoplifting charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On your first court appearance can the judgedrug test you without probable cause on a shoplifting charge?

Asked on November 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are certain times when the law has "implied consent" to do testing for drugs.  Most states have that type of rule when they issues a driver's license to a person.  If you accept the issuance of the license then you consent to the testing if you are pulled over while driving.  But requiring a drug test on a shoplifting charge sounds a bit far fetched.  Do you have a prior conviction related to drugs?  Do you have an attorney that is representing you?    Then if you do not you need to speak with someone as soon as you can on the matter.  You seem to be worried about something so get help and put your mind at ease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption