Can the judge raise my bail at my arraignment if I already posted a 100k bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the judge raise my bail at my arraignment if I already posted a 100k bond?

Is there anyway I could avoid it? I was put on an ankle monitor upon bailing out.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, at an arraignment, the Judge maintains the right to "set" a bail applicable or in relation to the offense charged that could be more than the 100k already posted. 100K seems pretty high, which means that there were grounds either based on the severity of the charge, or if you were on warrant status for a lengthy period, to set it at 100k. My advice is to have a criminal defense attorney argue to keep your bond at 100k or argue for a tether monitor. Because 100k is a high bond, the judge may keep it the same if argued correctly and you do not pose any flight risk or danger to the community at large.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption