Can the judge change a suspended sentence and sentence me to jail instead, if I failed to complete my community service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the judge change a suspended sentence and sentence me to jail instead, if I failed to complete my community service?

I pled guilty to public intoxication, 1st offense. I was given a sentence of suspended fine and 1 year “probation” and ordered to complete 50 hours community service and alcohol treatment. Due to unfortunate circumstances and my own stupidity I have failed to complete community service. It is due in 2 days.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The judge can extend your probation or give you a bit more time to complete your community supervision-- but this is up to his discretion.  He does have the option to sentence you up to 30 days in jail for non-compliance.  The fact that you completed the alcohol treatment and do not have any new offenses should help your plea for understanding.  In the end, it will be up to the judge to decide how harsh he wants to be.  If he does decide to impose jail time, you may want to inquire if they have a work release program so that you can still maintain your employment while serving your time on off days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption