Can the insurance company give my check to the tow truck company without notifying me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the insurance company give my check to the tow truck company without notifying me?

The insurance on my car had lasped at the time so I had to get a whole new policy. Therefore, my insurer did not cover the accident. The insurance company in question claimed to only be liable. for rear-end damage. Also, I am only 20 years old and I’m active duty navy so I am not in the city all the time to deal with the issue. The tow truck company claimed the car had been abandoned after I called them to get an estimate how much it would be to get my car out ; which also after being very rude they said would be $1,900. The check was for $3,000.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, since the insurance carrier for the driver of the car that struck yours issued a check to paid the tow truck company for towing of your vehicle and presumably its storage, I see nothing inappropriate as to what was done with respect to your question.

If the $3,000 check was payment for something other than towing or storage of your vehicle then I would question the process. I would submit a claim to the carrier for the driver that struck your vehicle as well as get your vehicle out of storage from the tow truck company assuming you still want the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption