Can the insurance adjuster determine who is at fault when the police officer issued no tickets and did not indicate blame in his report?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the insurance adjuster determine who is at fault when the police officer issued no tickets and did not indicate blame in his report?

Both drivers maintain the other driver came into his or her lane. This was at an intersection with two left hand turning lanes. One car was in the inside and the other was in the outside lane. The inside car had it’s headlight broken out, the outside car had a dent over driver side, rear wheel and a scratch from that point going forward onto the driver’s side rear door. We live in NC.

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Accident Law, North Carolina


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Without hiring a accident reconstruction expert, it will be very difficult to determine who was at fault in this situation unless there were independent eyewitnesses.  It sounds like the insurance companies should agree on a case of 50-50 liability and settle the matter accordingly.  If there are any serious injuries, and a lawsuit is filed, reconstruction experts would likely be hired by the attorney.  If this is a case of no injuries and minor to moderate damage, the insurance companies should settle it for 50-50 on the property damage.  In other words, your insurance pays half of their damage, their insurance pays half of yours.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption