Can theHOA work directly with me to fix a notice of default or do I have to work with the lien service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can theHOA work directly with me to fix a notice of default or do I have to work with the lien service?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Homeowners Asssociation (usually called the HOA) can usually work directly with you to fix a notice of default if a) this matter has not been sent to lien collections and/or b) the HOA has not sued you in a court of law to perfect the lien. Here is the problem. Usually HOAs will sell this debt to a collection agency so that they get a bulk of the owed debt up front. At this point, if you owe the money and are in default, you should work with the lien service to a) arrange to pay off the debt and b) have the lien taken off of your home and off the credit report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption