Can my HOA discuss liens with the IRS?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA discuss liens with the IRS?

I am going through a financial situation and my HOA wants to foreclose on my

property for 6k; it won’t entertain any repayment plans or counter a repayment

plan. I also have about 150-160k in IRS liens that are already attached to this

property. How can I save my house?

Asked on September 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Can the HOA discuss liens with the IRS and vice versa: yes. There is nothing confidential about liens on your property; in fact, since they have to be filed to be valid, they are by definition public knowledge.
2) The only way you can save your property is to pay the liens in full, or else into into a repayment plan that the people you owe money to (HOA; IRS) voluntarily accept. Even bankruptcy would not save the house--it would delay matters, but if you can't pay the liens off, ultimately, you will lose the property. You have to pay the liens, either all at once, or over time by mutual agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption