Can the girlfriend of the person with custody of my daughter pick her up from visitaton if I was not told she would be picking her up beforehand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the girlfriend of the person with custody of my daughter pick her up from visitaton if I was not told she would be picking her up beforehand?

She is bipolar and has seizures, and I do not want my daughter riding in the car with her. I am her legal and biological father and have joint legal custody but a guardian has primary physical custody at the moment.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order in effect or an agreement between the parents of the minor being picked up that a certain person is not allowed to pick up the daughter from visitation, then there is nothing improper at this time concerning the mode of transportation. Given your concerns as to the person picking up your daughter for transport, I suggest that you discuss your concerns with the other parent to try to reach an agreement on the subject without court intervention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption