Can the federal government request to have issued property returned after I retired nearly one year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the federal government request to have issued property returned after I retired nearly one year ago?

I retired from federal law enforcement in October 2015. At the time of my separation, I provided my employer with all requested issued items on my property list. Last week, I was contacted by my ex-employer stating I was inadvertently given my cell phone and they want it back. Do I have to return it?

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to return it: an error or mistake does not, in the law, entitle you to keep another's property, and if this was only a year ago, they have plenty of time--at least another year--to sue you or take legal acton for its return if they want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption