Can an executor or executress live outside of the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an executor or executress live outside of the US?

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Estate Planning

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Is this person a US citizen? The executor cannot be a minor, convicted felon, or a non-U.S. citizen. And, while all states allow nonresidents to act as executors, some require a nonresident to be a primary beneficiary or close relative; others require a surety bond or require that the out-of-state executor engage a resident to act as his or her representative. Practicality wise it may be difficult for this person to perform the duties of their job.  Check state laws and choose wisely.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption