Can the executor of my dad’s Will stop me from getting an inheritance advance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the executor of my dad’s Will stop me from getting an inheritance advance?

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what your dad's will states. The executor of your father's will has a fiduciary responsibility to carry out your father's wishes as set out in the will. This means following the will's language and instructions. If the will doesn't prevent you specifically from getting an advance and doesn't waste estate assets (this part is especially important), then there shouldn't be anything to prohibit the advance.  However, if the will specifically indicates you are not to receive anything until a particular condition is met or a certain time has passed, then you are out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption