Can the employer fire you for “Will at Work” rule?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the employer fire you for “Will at Work” rule?.

I am not sure of the rule – Will at work or will to work or employment at will.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Arizona is an employment "at-will" state, which means that an employee can be fired for any reason as long as it is not illegal (such as discrimination).

If, however, you and your employer sign a written agreement, then you can only be fired for reasons specified in the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption