Can detectives make me do a DNA or polygraph test without charging me with a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can detectives make me do a DNA or polygraph test without charging me with a crime?

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be forced to undertake a DNA test or a polygraph test absent a court order by anyone including detectives.

The only way to have a court order issued is if there is a criminal proceeding on file as to you where a DNA test could be ordered as to you. With respect to a polygraph test, most states hold that the results of such a test are inadmissible in the court of law to prove or disprove liability.

If you feel that you are a target of a police investigation, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney immediately.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption