Can the dealership put a warrent out for me after returning the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the dealership put a warrent out for me after returning the vehicle?

Someone else and myself went looking at vehicles and found two we liked, signed paperwork for both but walked out with one. The person with me was the money and I was just there, well a promissary note was suppose to be made and faxed to the dealer. The women I was with never got it faxed and it comes down to I am a victim in a scam because as far as the dealer is concerned we both were in it, but she had been telling me the whole time she had a pending case through this lawyer (which never heard of this until the dealership called.) The same thing she was telling the dealer she was telling me

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Only a court of law (judge) can issue a warrant for you. 

I don't understand what happened to you.  Contact your state's Banking Department or Dept of Financial Institutions and contact your state'a Attorney General's office if you feel you have been the victim of a crime.

The links are as follows:

www.ago.georgia.gov

dbf.georgia.gov

 

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption