Can the DAorder me to come in to a grand jury hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the DAorder me to come in to a grand jury hearing?

I don’t want to go.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the district attorney's office serves you with a subpoena to appear at a grand jury hearing personally, you are required to attend and give testimony in that failure to do so would be contempt of court and subject you to sanctions including but not limited to monetary fines and perhaps jail.

If you are concerned that your testimony may incriminate you, you need to be advised about your 5th Amendment Right under this country's Constitution against self incrimination. If you have concerns about the upcoming grand jury hearing, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption