Can the da drop my bench warrant and reinstate my drivers license if I talk to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the da drop my bench warrant and reinstate my drivers license if I talk to them?

I paid half of my traffic fine but failed to pay the other
half because of extenuating circumstances.

Asked on March 5, 2019 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, the DA cannot: the warrant is issued by the judge and only the judge can vacate or drop the warrant. Call the judge's chambers (his/her office in court) and see if the judge is willing to vacate the warrant, or at least put it on hold to give you time to pay, or at least put it on hold while scheduling a court date at which you can come in and formally present your position to the judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption