Can the creation of a contract which requires renewal after a period of time be possible, lets say every year?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the creation of a contract which requires renewal after a period of time be possible, lets say every year?

i would like a contract which expires after a year and would require to be
renewed for continuation, if such a thing possible and what are the governing
acts and formalities

Asked on November 6, 2016 under Business Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Such a thing is the easiest thing in the world and is very common--consider the average 1-year apartment lease or the average insurance policy, which are both contracts which require annual renewal. The contract simply needs to state its duration--i.e. one year from date of signing, or that expires on a certain date which you write in. It can also have have requirements for renewal which you and the other party agree to: it can be that it must be renewed in writing at least, say, 15 days (or 30 days, or 45, etc.) before expiration; or it could automatically renew for a year at a time unless one party specifically send in notice of non-renewal. There are no particular formalities required--the contract just needs to clearly state its duration and any renewal terms.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption