Can the court force me to pay half of my son’s sports fees if I don’t agree as per our divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the court force me to pay half of my son’s sports fees if I don’t agree as per our divorce papers?

In the final divorce papers my ex and I agreed to pay half of our sons sports fees if its a sport we agree on. I can no longer afford to pay for it and she has been paying for it. She is trying to take me back to court now saying I am refusing to pay. Can they force me to pay when I cannot afford it (therefore I can’t agree on it)? And should I bring any documentation such as credit card statements, bills, etc.?

Asked on September 15, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with a family or matrimonial attorney, who can review the terms of the agreement for you, for any sort of a definitive answer. What may be critical is how the agreement is constructed as the  "agree on" or "agree on it" means. If it means that you can, at will, decide whether to pay for any given sport, or indeed sports at all, that'd be one thing and you could probably stop paying. If instead it means that you get to decide jointly with your ex-wife which sports you son will play, but once that initial agreement is made--once you've agreed on a sport--you are bound to keep paying for it, you'd still be obligated. Someone needs to review the entire agreement with and for you, to get a sense for what it means in this context. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption