Can the court deny me from paying a ticket if the details of aninjury have not been finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the court deny me from paying a ticket if the details of aninjury have not been finalized?

I got into a fender bender ober 2 months ago. My car slid into a lady’s car on a rainy day and I swiped her. I got a ticket for improper lane usage. When I went to court last month, the judge wouldn’t allow me to plead guilty and pay the ticket because the details lady’s injury hadn’t been finalized. I was baffled. I did not think that the injury had anything to do with the ticket. I have another court date in about another 10 days. I called my insurance but the injury still isn’t finalized. What should I expect when I go to court?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for submitting your question regarding your traffic ticket for improper lane change that caused an accident.  Your ticket situation sounds pretty unique in that the judge is holding off with your sentence until after finding out what the injuries are to the other driver.  You should know this is not the usual happenings of the court system for traffic violations.  Sometimes a court hearing will be postponed if the officer requests an extension for a conflict in his schedule.  The officer sometimes needs to appear to state to the court what happened during the traffic violation.

The laws for traffic violations can vary from state to state.  Additionally, every judge will run their courtroom differently, and some judges hand down harder sentencing to teach a lesson to the person who violated the traffic laws.  The judge may have some discretion to increase your charge or modify the penalties attached to your charge.  He may be waiting to see the extent of her injuries to see what penalty he wants to give you.  If the other driver is seriously injured, then he may hold you accountable for endangering the life of another.  You see, there are some people who get tickets for improper lane change, but that does not always result with an auto accident and someone being injured. 

The ticket has a different meaning when someone is injured during the traffic violation than if no other vehicles were involved.  If you need assistance with you in court, you may want to contact an attorney in your area that handles criminal law and small claims.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption