Can the county sell my1 acre of land for back taxes without notifying me via certified mail of intent to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the county sell my1 acre of land for back taxes without notifying me via certified mail of intent to sell?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Due Process considerations mandate that if your land's back taxes have not been paid for a substaintial period of time and your county tax assessor will be placing the property up for auction to pay the delinquent taxes, you are required to be given actual notice of its intent and any slated auction date, time and location by certified mail, return receipt requested as well as an actual posting of such on the designated property.

If your property is up for auction and you desire to keep it, you need to make the necessary arrangements to bring the unpaid tax bill current. If not, you will lose legal title to it at auction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption